Privacy Policy

Easy Read Logo.png

Dudley Advocacy is an independent advocacy service which supports people to: be empowered, be listened to, oppose discrimination, uphold their human rights, and express their views. Dudley Advocacy is user led and puts the individual at the centre of any decisions made.

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of the people we support, those we work with and those who we come into contact with in other ways. This is in line with Dudley Advocacy’s values and in accordance with the GDPR guidelines and the law.

Our organisation’s legal name is: Dudley Advocacy Limited
Our company number is: 5354254
Our registered charity number is: 1109897
Our registered address is: Dudley Advocacy, The Savoy Centre, Northfield Road, Netherton, DY2 9ES
Our email address is: info@dudleyadvocacy.org

We are registered with The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under reference: 00014128050.

Our Data Protection Contact is: Lynda Nock, Dudley Advocacy Chief Officer.

Please let us know if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold on you. If you have any concerns about the way we have handled your data please write to our data protection contact. If you still have concerns once you have received a response from Dudley Advocacy you should contact The Information Commissioner’s Office via their website: https://ico.org.uk/ or by calling 0303 123 1113.

This privacy notice applies to the information we collect about a range of different people that may include:

1. People who receive support from Dudley Advocacy
2. People who make general enquiries or referrals to Dudley Advocacy
3. People who make compliments, comments, or complaints about our service
4. Visitors to our website
5. Current and former staff and volunteers and those who apply for these roles

1. People who receive support from Dudley Advocacy

 

How we obtain your information
We obtain your personal information from either yourself or someone else who refers you to our service. This may be a friend, a family member, a social worker or another professional. Your personal information may be given to us face to face, over the telephone, online via ‘survey monkey’, by letter or email. If someone is making a referral on your behalf, we always ask if you have given them permission.

What information do we collect and why?
We ask for your name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address. This is so that we can keep in touch with you about your case. We also ask about the issue(s) you would like support with. This may include information relating to your health which is necessary for the provision of health and social care. This information is required under the lawful basis of legitimate interests so that we can support you.

We are legally obligated to ask you information relating to the Equality Act (2010). This may include your age, gender, sexuality, ethnicity, religion, and disability. You do not have to give us this information. This information helps us to identify people/groups that we need to reach in our community that need our support.

Equality and Diversity
We aim to be an organisation that values, recognises, and responds to the diverse needs of our staff, volunteers, and people we support. We adhere to the Equality Act (2010) and will not discriminate against any person or other organisation with particular reference to the protected characteristics.

How we will use your information
We will use your information to help support you.
We may use your information in relation to any complaints.
We may ask you for feedback on our service as we are always striving to improve what we do.

We may also use your anonymised information. This information is used when reporting to our commissioners and funders. We also use anonymised data for our annual reports, case studies and raising awareness of what we do on social media and our website.

Storing your information
The information that you give us is all stored on an external secure case management system called Knack. The system uses encryption and is password protected. The data is held on EU servers in Frankfurt owned by Knack. You can read about their GDPR compliance here: https://www.knack.com/gdpr

Any information that we receive on paper is uploaded onto our system and then destroyed. Any digital information is deleted once it has been uploaded onto our system.

 

Despite the protection measures that we put in place, online forms and emails cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure therefore the information you submit to us is at your own risk. We are responsible for keeping the information safe once we have received it.

We use the email system Gmail, which is held on servers, encrypted, and password protected.

All our staff and volunteers have been trained in data protection, confidentiality, and safeguarding. They have been trained on how to keep your information safe.

We will notify you and the Information Commissioner’s Office if there is a suspected personal data breach where we are legally required to do so.

Sharing your information
At the beginning of every advocacy partnership we ask you to sign a consent form which gives us your permission to contact people on your behalf when you are not present when it has been agreed by yourself and your advocate. Any information found out will be shared with you by your advocate. They will not share it with other people unless you say it is ok to do so.

We may ask your permission to share your information with other organisations if they may be able to help support you with an issue that we are unable to support you with.

We may share your information without your permission in exceptional circumstances which may include:

  • We may contact social services or the police if you or someone else is at risk of harm.

  • We may have a legal obligation to provide information via a court order.

  • We may disclose information to emergency services to protect someone’s life.

  • We may disclose information without your consent in relation to a serious complaint.

How long do we keep your information for?
Dudley Advocacy retains data for six years once your case has been closed. This is under the legitimate interest’s basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). There is a mutual benefit for us and those we support for us to retain their information for this time.

Your rights
Please see the end page for your rights in relation to data we hold on you. 

2. People who make general enquiries and/or referrals to Dudley Advocacy

 

How we obtain your information

We obtain your information from you when you make an enquiry or a referral for someone to our service. Your information may be given to us face to face, over the telephone, online via ‘survey monkey’, by letter or email. If you are making a referral on behalf of someone we always ask if you have given them permission.

 

What information do we collect and why?

We ask for your name, address, telephone number and email address. This is so that we can keep in touch with you about your enquiry or referral if we need to. We will also ask about the issue(s) relating to your enquiry or referral.

 

How we will use your information
We will use your information to help you with your enquiry or referral. We will use the information to support the person you have made a referral for. We may send a professional referrer an advocacy report in relation to the person they made a referral for.

We may use your information in relation to any complaints.

 

We may ask you for feedback on our service as we are always striving to improve what we do.

 

We may also use your anonymised information. This information is used when reporting to our commissioners and funders. We also use anonymised data for our annual reports, case studies and raising awareness of what we do on social media and our website.

Storing your information

The information that you give us is all stored on an external secure case management system called Knack. The system uses encryption and is password protected. The data is held on EU servers in Frankfurt owned by Knack. You can read about their GDPR compliance here: https://www.knack.com/gdpr

 

Any information that we receive on paper is uploaded onto our system and then destroyed. Any digital information is deleted once it has been uploaded onto our system.

 

Despite the protection measures that we put in place, online forms and emails cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure therefore the information you submit to us is at your own risk. We are responsible for keeping the information safe once we have received it.

 

We use the email system Gmail, which is held on servers, encrypted, and password protected.

 

All our staff and volunteers have been trained in data protection, confidentiality, and safeguarding. They have been trained on how to keep your information safe.

 

We will notify you and the Information Commissioner’s Office if a there is a suspected personal data breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Sharing your information

We may ask your permission to share your information with other organisations if they may be able to help support you with an enquiry or referral that we are unable to support you with.

 

We may share your information without your permission in exceptional circumstances which may include:

  • We may contact social services or the police if you or someone else is at risk of harm.

  • We may have a legal obligation to provide information via a court order.

  • We may disclose information to emergency services to protect someone’s life.

  • We may disclose information without your consent in relation to a serious complaint.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

Dudley Advocacy retains data for six years once your case has been closed. This is under the legitimate interest’s basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). There is a mutual benefit for us and those we support for us to retain their information for this time.

Your rights

Please see the end page for your rights in relation to data we hold on you. 

 

3. People who make compliments, comments, or complaints about our service

 

How we obtain your information
We obtain your information from you when you make comments, compliments, or complaints about our service. Your information may be given to us face to face, over the telephone, online via ‘survey monkey’, by letter or email.

What information do we collect and why?
To assist us in helping to respond to your compliment, comments, or complaint we may ask you for your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of your compliment, comments, or complaint.

How we will use your information
We will use your information to respond to your compliment, comments, or complaint. This may be to help resolve a complaint. 

We may also use your anonymised information. This information is used when reporting to our commissioners and funders. We also use anonymised data for our annual reports, case studies and raising awareness of what we do on social media and our website.

Storing your information
The information that you give us is all stored on an external secure case management system called Knack. The system uses encryption and is password protected. The data is held on EU servers in Frankfurt owned by Knack. You can read about their GDPR compliance here: https://www.knack.com/gdpr

Any information that we receive on paper is uploaded onto our system and then destroyed. Any digital information is deleted once it has been uploaded onto our system.

Despite the protection measures that we put in place, online forms and emails cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure therefore the information you submit to us is at your own risk. We are responsible for keeping the information safe once we have received it.

We use the email system Gmail, which is held on servers, encrypted, and password protected.

All our staff and volunteers have been trained in data protection, confidentiality, and safeguarding. They have been trained on how to keep your information safe.

We will notify you and the Information Commissioner’s Office if there is a suspected personal data breach where we are legally required to do so.

Sharing your information
We may ask your permission to share your information, including anonymised as explained under the above heading ‘How we will use your information’. 

We may share your information without your permission in exceptional circumstances which may include:

  • We may contact social services or the police if you or someone else is at risk of harm.

  • We may have a legal obligation to provide information via a court order.

  • We may disclose information to emergency services to protect someone’s life.

  • We may disclose information without your consent in relation to a serious complaint.

How long do we keep your information for?
Dudley Advocacy retains data for six years once your case has been closed. This is under the legitimate interest’s basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). There is a mutual benefit for us and those we support for us to retain their information for this time.

Your rights
Please see the end page for your rights in relation to data we hold on you. 

4. Visitors to our website


Dudley Advocacy’s Privacy Policy only applies to our website. We may provide links to other websites - please ensure you read their own privacy policies. 

We use the website platform https://www.wix.com/ to host our website. We do not collect any data from our website.

We use https://www.surveymonkey.com/ for our referral and feedback forms.

5. Dudley Advocacy’s current and former staff and volunteers and those who apply for these roles

 

Current and former staff and those who apply for these roles

What information do we collect and why?

We ask for your name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address. We will also ask for information relevant to your job application including details of your education, qualifications, experience, and referees. If you proceed to the interview stage our Chief Officer and/or Senior Advocate may take notes which will be added to your file.

You will also be required to complete a DBS application and provide identification documents as you will be supporting vulnerable adults. You will be asked for your bank details so we can pay your salary and any expenses. We will also ask for details of who to contact in an emergency.

We are legally obligated to ask you information relating to the Equality Act (2010) which may include your age, gender, sexuality, ethnicity, religion, and disability. You do not have to give us this information. This information helps us to produce and monitor equal opportunity statistics.

Equality and Diversity
We aim to be an organisation that values, recognises, and responds to the diverse needs of our staff, volunteers, and people we support. We adhere to the Equality Act (2010) and will not discriminate against any person or other organisation with particular reference to the protected characteristics.

Storing your information
The information that you give us is all stored on an external secure case management system called Knack. The system uses encryption and is password protected. The data is held on EU servers in Frankfurt owned by Knack. You can read about their GDPR compliance here: https://www.knack.com/gdpr

Any information that we receive on paper is uploaded onto our system and then destroyed. Any digital information is deleted once it has been uploaded onto our system.

Despite the protection measures that we put in place, online forms and emails cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure therefore the information you submit to us is at your own risk. We are responsible for keeping the information safe once we have received it.

We use the email system Gmail, which is held on servers, encrypted, and password protected.

We will notify you and the Information Commissioner’s Office if there is a suspected personal data breach where we are legally required to do so.

Sharing your information
We may ask your permission to share your information or share your information in an anonymised way as explained under the above heading ‘How we will use your information’. 

We use payroll and pension services in relation to employment. They will not share your information with anyone but us.

We may share your information without your permission in exceptional circumstances which may include:

  • We may contact social services or the police if you or someone else is at risk of harm.

  • We may have a legal obligation to provide information via a court order.

  • We may disclose information to emergency services to protect someone’s life.

  • We may disclose information without your consent in relation to a serious complaint.

How long do we keep your information for?
Dudley Advocacy retains data for six years once your employment has ended. This is under the legitimate interest’s basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Information may be needed when references are requested.

Your rights
Please see the end page for your rights in relation to data we hold on you. 

Volunteers and those who apply for these roles

What information do we collect and why?
We ask for your name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address. We will also ask for information relevant to your volunteering application including details of your experience and referees. You may be invited for a face to face meeting with our Volunteer Development Officer who may take notes which will be added to your file.

You will also be required to complete a DBS application and provide identification documents as you will be supporting vulnerable adults. You will be asked for your bank details so we can pay you any expenses. We will also ask for details of who to contact in an emergency.

We are legally obligated to ask you information relating to the Equality Act (2010) which may include your age, gender, sexuality, ethnicity, religion, and disability. You do not have to give us this information. This information helps us to produce and monitor equal opportunity statistics.

Equality and Diversity
We aim to be an organisation that values, recognises, and responds to the diverse needs of our staff, volunteers, and people we support. We adhere to the Equality Act (2010) and will not discriminate against any person or other organisation with particular reference to the protected characteristics.

Storing your information
The information that you give us is all stored on an external secure case management system called Knack. The system uses encryption and is password protected. The data is held on EU servers in Frankfurt owned by Knack. You can read about their GDPR compliance here: https://www.knack.com/gdpr

Any information that we receive on paper is uploaded onto our system and then destroyed. Any digital information is deleted once it has been uploaded onto our system.

Despite the protection measures that we put in place, online forms and emails cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure therefore the information you submit to us is at your own risk. We are responsible for keeping the information safe once we have received it.

We use the email system Gmail, which is held on servers, encrypted, and password protected.

We will notify you and the Information Commissioner’s Office if there is a suspected personal data breach where we are legally required to do so.

Sharing your information
We may ask your permission to share your information or share your information in an anonymised way as explained under the above heading ‘How we will use your information’. We may ask to share images and information on our website and social media in relation to volunteer training and events. We will always ask your permission before doing so.

We may share your information without your permission in exceptional circumstances which may include:

  • We may contact social services or the police if you or someone else is at risk of harm.

  • We may have a legal obligation to provide information via a court order.

  • We may disclose information to emergency services to protect someone’s life.

  • We may disclose information without your consent in relation to a serious complaint.

How long do we keep your information for?
Dudley Advocacy retains data for six years once your volunteering role has ended. This is under the legitimate interest’s basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Information may be needed when references are requested.

Your rights
Please see the end page for your rights in relation to data we hold on you. 

Your rights

The Information Commissioner’s Office state that you have the following rights:

Your right to be informed
You have the right to know if we are using your personal data.

Your right of access
You have the right to ask us whether or not they are using or storing your personal information. You can also ask them for copies of your personal information, verbally or in writing.

Your right to rectification
You can challenge the accuracy of personal data held about you and ask for it to be corrected or deleted. This is known as the ‘right to rectification’. If your data is incomplete, you can ask us to complete it by adding more details. 

Your right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to delete your data in some circumstances. 

Your right to restriction
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your data in certain circumstances.

Your right to portability
You have the right to get your personal data from us in a way that is accessible and machine-readable. You also have the right to ask us organisation to transfer your data to another organisation. This only applies to the information you have given us. 

Your right to object to the use of your data
You have the right to object to us processing (using) your personal data at any time. This effectively means that you can stop or prevent us from using your data. However, it only applies in certain circumstances, and we may not need to stop if the organisation can give strong and legitimate reasons to continue using your data.

Your right to raise a concern
You have the right to be confident that we will handle your personal information responsibly and in line with good practice. We will take your concern seriously and work with you to try to resolve it. 

Obtained from: https://ico.org.uk/global/privacy-notice/your-data-protection-rights/

You can read more about your rights here: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters

 

Review of this Privacy Notice
This privacy notice was last updated on 5th May 2020. It will be reviewed on a regular basis. Any updates will be placed on our website www.dudleyadvocacy.org

Privacy Policy

Dudley Advocacy. A charitable company limited by guarantee. Charity no. in England and Wales 1109897. Company no. 5354254.

Phone: 01384 456877 / info@dudleyadvocacy.org /

Dudley Advocacy, The Savoy Centre, Northfield Road, Netherton, Dudley, DY2 9ES